Brunei Darussalam flag Brunei Darussalam:

Economic indicators of Brunei : Growth

Main Indicators

Main Indicators 20202021 (e)2022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)
GDP (billions USD) 12.0114.0118.4617.9418.08
GDP (Constant Prices, Annual % Change) 1.1-1.61.23.33.2
GDP per Capita (USD) 2632424142
General Government Gross Debt (in % of GDP) 2.8572.5141.8661.9161.909
Inflation Rate (%) 1.91.72.52.01.5
Current Account (billions USD) 0.510.642.071.742.05
Current Account (in % of GDP) 4.34.611.29.711.3

Source: IMF – World Economic Outlook Database - Latest available data.

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
Socio-Demographic Indicators 2022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)
Unemployment Rate (%) 6.86.86.8

Source: IMF – World Economic Outlook Database - Latest available data.

 
 
Monetary Indicators 20162017201820192020
Brunei Dollar (BND) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 EUR 1.471.561.591.571.58

Source: World Bank - Latest available data.

 
 

Main Sectors of Industry

Breakdown of Economic Activity By Sector Agriculture Industry Services
Employment By Sector (in % of Total Employment) 2.0 20.8 77.3
Value Added (in % of GDP) 1.2 59.1 41.5
Value Added (Annual % Change) 11.7 2.9 -1.9

Source: World Bank - Latest available data.

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: October 2022